Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan DFM

Cummins/Onan DFM Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan DFM is a 1500 kW (1875 kVA) Diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan KTTA50-G2 engine. It is available at 220/380 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 254/440 V, 347/600 V and 2400/4160 V, three phase-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 160 L (42.3 gal) of oil and 386.1 L (102.0 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 50 °C. Starting uses 4 group-8 batteries rated 1400 CCA at 24 V. The set measures 5652×2277×2507 mm (222.5×89.6×98.7 in) and weighs about 10977 kg (24200 lb).

1500 kW
Standby
50.3 L
Displacement
160.0 L
Oil capacity
4
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

FuelDiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power1500 kW
Standby kVA1875
Prime power1250 kW
ControllerCascade, DetectorControl, PowerCommand, PowerCommand 3100 (PCC)
Oil capacity160.0 L
Voltage options220/380 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 254/440 V, 347/600 V, 2400/4160 V
Phasethree phase
Battery group8D
Battery cranking1400 CCA
Battery voltage24 V
Battery quantity4
Coolant capacity386.1 L
Max ambient50 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)5652×2277×2507 mm
Dry weight10977 kg

Engine

Cummins/Onan KTTA50-G2
Oil capacity151.4 L
Displacement50.3 L
Aspirationturbocharged and aftercooled
Rated speed1800 rpm

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan KTTA50-G2
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter— find
Fuel filter— find
Oil filter— find
BeltFan Belt Replacement mentioned— find
Coolant386.1 L—
OilSee Cummins engine Operation and Maintenance Manual169.0 L—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan DFM?

The Cummins/Onan DFM is rated 1500 kW standby (1875.0 kVA).

What engine does the Cummins/Onan DFM use?

The Cummins/Onan DFM is powered by the Cummins/Onan KTTA50-G2 engine.

What fuel does the Cummins/Onan DFM use?

The Cummins/Onan DFM runs on Diesel.

What is the oil capacity of the Cummins/Onan DFM?

The Cummins/Onan KTTA50-G2 engine in the Cummins/Onan DFM has an oil capacity of 151.4 liters.

Parts

27
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
140-1548Element, Air Cleaner2Air filter Amazon eBay $91.60
140-2501Cleaner, Air (Disposable)2Air filter FridayParts $152.02
140-2502Band, Mounting – Air Cleaner4Air filter Amazon eBay $59.99
503-1484Elbow, Hose (45 Deg) (7" ID)2Hose buy
503-1620Hose – Bulk (3/8" ID) (Order by the Foot)-Hose buy
503-1870-11Clamp, Hose2Hose buy
503-1870-12Clamp, Hose2Hose buy
900-0181PCC Control Service Manual*Service manual buy
960-0181Service manual buy
960-0302Service manual buy
960-0504PCC Control Service Manual*Service manual buy
960-0507Detector Control Service Manual**Service manual buy
140-1260Fitting, Safety Filter2Service part / kit Amazon eBay $35.00
140-2508Tube, Air Inlet (7" x 9" - 3/4")2Service part / kit Amazon eBay $129.95
140-2528Shield – Air In Heat1Service part / kit buy
503-1717Elbow, Reducer (45 Deg) (7" ID to 6" ID)2Service part / kit buy
503-1720Insert, Reducer (6" OD to 5-1/2" ID)2Service part / kit buy
526-0030Washer, Flat (3/8")8Service part / kit buy
800-0055Screw, Cap – Hex Head (3/8–16 x 2-1/4")8Service part / kit buy
800-0094Screw, Cap – Hex Head (1/2–13 x 2")8Service part / kit buy
821-0029Screw, Self–Locking – Hex Washer Head (3/8–16 x 3/4")8Service part / kit buy
821-0033Screw, Self–Locking – Hex Washer Head (7/16–14 x 3/4")8Service part / kit buy
821-5004-03Screw, Self-Locking – Hex Washer Head (3/8–16 x 1")2Service part / kit buy
870-0281Nut, Self-Locking – Hex Washer Head (3/8–16)2Service part / kit buy
960-0602Service part / kit buy
960-0606Service part / kit buy
960-0608Service part / kit buy

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Standby100%292.677.2

Available documents

Spec sheetOperator's manualParts manualService manual