Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan DGCA

Cummins/Onan DGCA Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan DGCA is a 50 kW (63 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9 engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 127/220 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 120/240 V, 139/240 V, 254/440 V, 220/380 V and 347/600 V, 60 Hz. It holds about 10.9 L (2.9 gal) of oil and 26 L (6.9 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1080 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2104×1016×1207 mm (82.8×40.0×47.5 in), weighs about 780 kg (1720 lb) and produces 68 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 341 L (90.1 gal), roughly 15.9 hours of runtime.

50 kW
Standby
3.9 L
Displacement
10.9 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power50 kW
Standby kVA63
Prime power45 kW
EmissionsTier 1
ControllerDetector, PCC, PowerCommand PCC2100, Sentinel
Oil capacity10.9 L
Voltage options120/208 V, 127/220 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 120/240 V, 139/240 V, 254/440 V, 220/380 V, 347/600 V
Battery group4
Battery cranking1080 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity26.0 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2104×1016×1207 mm
Dry weight780 kg
Sound level68.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank341.0 L
Tank runtime15.9 hr

Engine

Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9
Coolant capacity17.7 L
Displacement3.9 L

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter— find
Fuel filter— find
Oil filter— find
Belt— find
CoolantCoolant capacity (only engine)7.2 l—
Coolant filter— find
Oil10.9—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan DGCA?

The Cummins/Onan DGCA is rated 50 kW standby (63.0 kVA).

What engine does the Cummins/Onan DGCA use?

The Cummins/Onan DGCA is powered by the Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9 engine.

What fuel does the Cummins/Onan DGCA use?

The Cummins/Onan DGCA runs on diesel.

Parts

65
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
012040BatteryBattery buy
012041Fan BeltBelt buy
012042Oil FilterOil filter buy
012043Oil Fill CapOil filter buy
012044Oil Drain HoseFluid buy
012045Coolant Overflow ReservoirCoolant filter buy
012046Air CleanerAir filter buy
0249-0814Relay 2P BaseRelay 2p base buy
0307-3047Relay (24V)Relay 24v buy
0332-3923-02Terminal BlockTerminal block buy
0332-3925-02Jumper-TerminalJumper terminal buy
0332-3926Terminal Block End StopTerminal block end stop buy
0332-3927-02Terminal Block End PlateTerminal block end plate buy
0332-3943-02Jumper-TerminalJumper terminal buy
0332-4036-02Terminal Block (Earth)Terminal block buy
140-2159Clamp, Hose1Hose clamp buy
140-2164Nut, Square (1/4-20)1Nut kuduparts $10.00
187-0001Pump, Water1Pump buy
187-0002Gasket Kit, End - Top1Gasket buy
187-0008Belt, Drive4Belt buy
187-0009Thermostat4Thermostat buy
187-0011Filter, Fuel1Fuel filter buy
187-0012Gasket, Cover - Valve1Gasket Amazon eBay
187-0015Filter, Oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $39.95
187-0020Pump, Injection1Pump buy
2.4LEngine1Engine buy
205-0089Suppressor, Voltage Set1Suppressor buy
234-0368Hose, Rubber1Hose buy
309-0269Switch, Temperature - Screw, Machine - Round Head (#8-32 x 1/4")1Switch ironwing $32.86
309-0561Switch, Temperature - Washer, Lock (#10)1Switch buy
323-1200Resistor, Fixed, Wirewound AR4Resistor buy
323-1306Screw, Cap - Hex Head (1/4-20 x 1/2")1Screw buy
332-2921Clamp, J1Switch buy
337-0090Strap, Electrical1Strap buy
353-0094-01Connector Housing and Contact Pins, 8 Pin (Less Pins)1Connector buy
403-2575Screw, Cap - Hex Head (1/2 - 13 x l")1Screw buy
405-3826-01Support, Engine - Screw, Cap - Hex Head (M12 x 1.75 x 65mm)1Support buy
503-0365Heater, Engine - 750 Watt (120 volt)1Heater buy
503-0998Clamp, Hose2Hose clamp buy
504-0011Washer, Flat (M6)2Washer buy
505-0050Nut, Cap - Hex Head (#10-32 x 30mm)1Nut buy
505-0098Connector Housing and Contact Pins, 6 Pin (Less Pins)1Connector buy
505-0185Washer, Flat (10)2Washer buy
509-0125Key, Handle - Screw, Lock (3/8 - 16 x .75")1Key buy
526-0238Diode, Rectifier - Positive (CR1, CR2, CR3)1Diode buy
750-1010Screw, Machine - Fillister Head (1/4-20 x 1")1Screw buy
800-0048Screw, Cap - Hex Head (3/8 - 16 X 3/4")1Screw buy
821-0018Thermostat (Includes Plugs)4Thermostat buy
850-2012Cap, Cleaner - Air3Cleaner cap buy
862-0004Washer, Lock (7/16)1Washer buy
863-0002Cleaner, Air (Includes Element)2Cleaner buy
98-0961Decal, Level - Water2Decals buy
A046K020Oil Filter9Oil filter buy
0L2090-C60 kW (2.4 L)1Service part / kit buy
928-0502BService part / kit buy
928-0506Service part / kit buy
960-0135Service part / kit buy
960-0136Service part / kit buy
960-0242Service part / kit buy
960-0504AService part / kit buy
960-0505Service part / kit buy
960-12Service part / kit buy
K19-CP460 kWe1Service part / kit buy
K38-CP920 kWe1Service part / kit buy
K50-CP1240 kWe1Service part / kit buy

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime
Standby

Available documents

Spec sheetParts manualService manual

Other sets with this engine