Home›Cummins/Onan›Cummins/Onan DGCB

Cummins/Onan DGCB Generator Set

The Cummins/Onan DGCB is a 60 kW (75 kVA) diesel standby generator set powered by a Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9 engine. It is available at 120/208 V, 127/220 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 120/240 V, 139/240 V, 254/440 V, 220/380 V and 347/600 V, 3-phase and 60 Hz. It holds about 10.9 L (2.9 gal) of oil and 16.9 L (4.5 gal) of coolant, with a maximum ambient rating of 40 °C. Starting uses 1 group-4 battery rated 1080 CCA at 12 V. The set measures 2104×1016×1207 mm (82.8×40.0×47.5 in), weighs about 780 kg (1720 lb) and produces 67 dBA at 7 m. An integrated tank holds 341 L (90.1 gal), roughly 17.8 hours of runtime.

60 kW
Standby
3.9 L
Displacement
10.9 L
Oil capacity
3
Document types

How to read your Cummins/Onan serial & model number →

Specifications

Fueldiesel
Frequency60.0 Hz
Standby power60 kW
Standby kVA75
Prime power55 kW
EmissionsTier 1
ControllerDetector, PowerCommand, PowerCommand PCC2100, PowerCommand with AmpSentry Protection, Sentinel
Oil capacity10.9 L
Voltage options120/208 V, 127/220 V, 240/416 V, 277/480 V, 120/240 V, 139/240 V, 254/440 V, 220/380 V, 347/600 V
Phase3
Battery group4
Battery cranking1080 CCA
Battery voltage12 V
Battery quantity1
Coolant capacity16.9 L
Max ambient40 °C
Dimensions (L×W×H)2104×1016×1207 mm
Dry weight780 kg
Sound level68.0 dBA @ 7 m
Fuel tank341.0 L
Tank runtime17.8 hr

Engine

Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9
Coolant capacity17.7 L
Displacement3.9 L

Maintenance & consumables

for the Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9
ItemSpecCapacityPart #Interval
Air filter— find
Fuel filter— find
Oil filter— find
Belt— find
CoolantCoolant capacity (only engine)7.2 l—
Coolant filter— find
Oil10.9—

Common questions

What is the power rating of the Cummins/Onan DGCB?

The Cummins/Onan DGCB is rated 60 kW standby (75.0 kVA).

What engine does the Cummins/Onan DGCB use?

The Cummins/Onan DGCB is powered by the Cummins/Onan 4BT3.9 engine.

What fuel does the Cummins/Onan DGCB use?

The Cummins/Onan DGCB runs on diesel.

Parts

47
Part #DescriptionQtySystem
012040BatteryBattery buy
012041Fan BeltBelt buy
012042Oil FilterOil filter buy
012043Oil Fill CapOil filter buy
012044Oil Drain HoseFluid buy
012045Coolant Overflow ReservoirCoolant filter buy
012046Air CleanerAir filter buy
0249-0814Relay 2P BaseRelay 2p base buy
0307-3047Relay (24V)Relay 24v buy
0332-3923-02Terminal BlockTerminal block buy
0332-3925-02Jumper-TerminalJumper terminal buy
0332-3926Terminal Block End StopTerminal block end stop buy
0332-3927-02Terminal Block End PlateTerminal block end plate buy
0332-3943-02Jumper-TerminalJumper terminal buy
0332-4036-02Terminal Block (Earth)Terminal block buy
140-2164Nut, Square (1/4-20)1Nut kuduparts $10.00
187-0008Belt, Drive4Belt buy
187-0009Thermostat4Thermostat buy
187-0011Filter, Fuel1Fuel filter buy
187-0012Gasket, Cover - Valve1Gasket Amazon eBay
187-0015Filter, Oil1Oil filter Amazon eBay $39.95
187-0020Pump, Injection1Pump buy
2.4LEngine1Engine buy
309-0269Switch, Temperature - Screw, Machine - Round Head (#8-32 x 1/4")1Switch ironwing $32.86
309-0561Switch, Temperature - Washer, Lock (#10)1Switch buy
323-1200Resistor, Fixed, Wirewound AR4Resistor buy
323-1306Screw, Cap - Hex Head (1/4-20 x 1/2")1Screw buy
332-2921Clamp, J1Switch buy
353-0094-01Connector Housing and Contact Pins, 8 Pin (Less Pins)1Connector buy
405-3826-01Support, Engine - Screw, Cap - Hex Head (M12 x 1.75 x 65mm)1Support buy
503-0365Heater, Engine - 750 Watt (120 volt)1Heater buy
750-1010Screw, Machine - Fillister Head (1/4-20 x 1")1Screw buy
800-0048Screw, Cap - Hex Head (3/8 - 16 X 3/4")1Screw buy
821-0018Thermostat (Includes Plugs)4Thermostat buy
A046K020Oil Filter9Oil filter buy
0L2090-C60 kW (2.4 L)1Service part / kit buy
928-0502BService part / kit buy
928-0506Service part / kit buy
960-0135Service part / kit buy
960-0136Service part / kit buy
960-0242Service part / kit buy
960-0504AService part / kit buy
960-0505Service part / kit buy
960-12Service part / kit buy
K19-CP460 kWe1Service part / kit buy
K38-CP920 kWe1Service part / kit buy
K50-CP1240 kWe1Service part / kit buy

Service, wear & replacement parts referenced for this model and its engine — confirm the exact part for your serial number. See the full parts catalog to search and cross-reference.

Fuel consumption

RatingLoadL/hgal/h
Prime
Standby

Available documents

Spec sheetParts manualService manual

Other sets with this engine